04-21-2021
[…] Douville v. Christensen, 2002 S.D. 33, ¶ 11, 641 N.W.2d 651, 654. SDCL chapter 31-25 provides landowners two legal avenues for fencing across a section-line highway. First, the county commissioners can authorize a fence across an improved section-line highway when presented with a petition signed by a majority of the adjacent landowners and after completion of a hearing process. See SDCL 31-25-1 (governing section-line highways not included in SDCL 31-25-1.1). Second, SDCL 31-25-1.1 authorizes a landowner to fence an unimproved section-line highway, including erecting and maintaining an unlocked gate across an unimproved highway. That statute defines an unimproved section-line highway as one "not commonly used as a public right-of-way and never altered from its natural state in any way for the purpose of facilitating vehicular passage." SDCL 31-25-1.1. A party seeking to fence a section-line highway must prove both factors. See Black Hills Novelty Co., Inc. v. S.D. Comm'n on Gaming, 520 N.W.2d 70, 74 (S.D. 1994) (all elements in conjunctive phrase must be met).