04-21-2021
[…] The circuit court did not err by granting Patterson's motion for partial summary judgment.
2. Whether the circuit court's order and judgment may be immediately enforced and recognized as a final judgment when the ruling was not certified as a final judgment under SDCL 15-6-54(b) . [¶22.] The circuit court did not certify its ruling as a final judgment under SDCL 15-6-54(b). As a result, Plowboy asserts that the circuit court was unable to order the removal of the gates within twenty days. We agree. [¶23.] SDCL 15-6-54(b), provides:
When multiple claims for relief . . . are involved in an action, the court may direct the entry of a final judgment as to one or more but fewer than all of the claims . . . only upon an express determination that there is no just reason for delay and upon an express direction for the entry of judgment. In the absence of such determination and direction, any order or other form of decision, however designated, which adjudicates fewer than all the claims . . . shall not terminate the action as to any of the claims[,] . . . and the order or other form of decision is subject to revision at any time before the entry of judgment adjudicating all the claims and the rights and liabilities of all the parties.[¶24.] SDCL 15-6-54(b) encompasses more than appellate jurisdiction. The statute also prescribes when and how a court may enter a final judgment in a proceeding involving multiple claims.