04-21-2021
[…] He moved for partial summary judgment on the issue, which the circuit court granted in his favor. Plowboy petitioned for an intermediate appeal, which we granted. We affirm, in part, and remand for further proceedings consistent with this decision.
Facts and Procedural History
[¶2.] In July 2019, Paul Patterson (Patterson) filed a complaint in Jones County seeking an injunction and a restraining order against Plowboy, LLC (Plowboy) requiring Plowboy to remove two gates placed across a section-line highway. Patterson also sought a declaratory ruling that, under SDCL 31-25-1.1, Plowboy failed to establish that the section line was an unimproved road, and therefore, Plowboy was not authorized to erect a gate across the section line. Under SDCL 31-25-1.1, "[a] landowner may erect a fence across an unimproved county, township, or section-line highway[,]" if the section line is "not commonly used as a public right-of-way and never altered from its natural state in any way for the purpose of facilitating vehicular passage." Patterson claimed the section line is both commonly used and altered from its natural state to facilitate vehicular passage. [¶3.] Plowboy countered that the section line is unimproved.