Patterson v. Peoria Cnty. Sheriff's Office Merit Comm'n
[…] Id. § 2(b). The exceptions "authorize but do not require the holding of a closed meeting to discuss a subject included within an enumerated exception." Id.

¶ 29 Under section 2(c) (1), a public body may hold a closed meeting to consider" [t]he appointment, employment, compensation, discipline, performance, or dismissal of specific employees *** including hearing testimony on a complaint lodged against an employee *** to determine its validity." Id. § 2(c)(1); see also Scott v. Illinois State Police Merit Board, 222 Ill.App.3d 496, 503 (1991). With respect to the procedure for closing a meeting, section 2a states: "A public body may hold a meeting closed to the public *** upon a majority vote of a quorum present, taken at a meeting open to the public for which notice has been given as required by this Act ***. The vote of each member on the question of holding a meeting closed to the public and a citation to the specific exception contained in Section 2 of this Act which authorizes the closing of the meeting to the public shall be publicly disclosed at the time of the vote and shall be recorded and entered into the minutes of the meeting." 5 ILCS 120/2a (West 2020). Even if a section 2(c) exception applies, "[n]o final action may be taken at a closed meeting." Id. § 2(e).