Patterson v. Peoria Cnty. Sheriff's Office Merit Comm'n
[…] Due to the passage of more than 30 days after the expiration of Kahn's term on May 31, 2016, plaintiff claims the Chairman of the Peoria County Board, and not the Sheriff, was required to replace or reappoint Kahn to the Merit Commission under section 3-8003.

¶ 22 In response, the Sheriff and the Merit Commission argue, under section 3-8003, "Kahn's position was not vacated mid-term and did not leave an unexpired portion of the term to be filled." Therefore, the Sheriff, and not the Chairman of the Peoria County Board, had the authority to reappoint Kahn under section 3-8003.

¶ 23 Under section 3-8003, initial members of a merit commission are "appointed by the sheriff with the approval of a majority of the members of the county board." 55 ILCS 5/3-8003 (West 2020). Thereafter, "respective successors of the initial members shall be appointed in the same manner as the original appointments for 6 year terms." Id. However, "[i]f a vacancy occurs in the office of a commissioner, the sheriff, with the approval of a majority of the members of the county board, shall appoint a suitable person to serve the unexpired portion of that commissioner's term." Id. In the event "the sheriff fails to appoint a person to fill the vacancy within 30 days, the chairman of the county board shall appoint a person to fill the unexpired portion of the term, with the approval of a majority of the members of the county board." Id.