Patterson v. Peoria Cnty. Sheriff's Office Merit Comm'n
[…] ¶ 15 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 16 On appeal, plaintiff submits that the Merit Commission's discharge ruling must be set aside as void on the following grounds: (1) the Merit Commission was invalidly constituted and without a quorum under the Sheriff's Merit System Law, and (2) the Merit Commission violated the Open Meetings Act. Our review of these issues is governed by the Administrative Review Law. See 55 ILCS 5/3-8014 (West 2020); 735 ILCS 5/3-102 (West 2020).

¶ 17 Under the Administrative Review Law, a court's review "extend[s] to all questions of law and fact presented by the entire record." 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2020). However, a court conducting an administrative review cannot receive "new or additional evidence in support of or in opposition to any finding, order, determination or decision of the administrative agency." Id. Following trial court proceedings, our court's role is to review the decision of the administrative agency and not the determinations of the trial court. See Marconi v. Chicago Heights Police Pension Board, 225 Ill.2d 497, 531 (2006); accord FLM Enterprises, LLC v.