Raynaud's phenomenon is “a disorder that causes the blood cells in the fingers and toes to constrict when an individual is cold or stressed.” Martz. v. Comm'r,
[…] As noted above, the ALJ's task at step four is to determine a claimant's RFC and her ability to engage in her past relevant work. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.920(a)(4)(iv), 416.945. To do so, the ALJ must discern from all the pertinent evidence before her what a claimant can do in a work setting despite any physical or mental limitations caused by the claimant's impairments and related symptoms. Id. § 416.945(a)(1).
In resolving this issue, an ALJ has a “basic duty” to compile “a full and fair record.” Ellison v. Barnhart, 355 F.3d 1272, 1276 (11th Cir. 2003) (per curiam) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(d)). Where, as here, a claimant seeks SSI benefits, an ALJ satisfies this obligation by “developing] [the claimant's] complete medical history for at least the [twelve] months preceding the month in which [the claimant] file[d] [her] application unless there is a reason to believe that development of an earlier period is necessary or unless [the claimant] say[s] that [her] disability began less than [twelve] months before [she] filed [her] application.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(b)(1).