Raynaud's phenomenon is “a disorder that causes the blood cells in the fingers and toes to constrict when an individual is cold or stressed.” Martz. v. Comm'r,
[…] Importantly, however, while an ALJ may take into account records that predate a claimant's submission of her SSI application, the SSA will not pay SSI benefits for any period before the claimant's application date. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.501 (“Payment of [SSI] benefits may not be made for any period that precedes the first month following the date on which an application is filed or, if later, the first month following the date all conditions for eligibility are met.”); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.202(g) (explaining that a claimant will be eligible for SSI benefits if she meets a series of requirements, including the filing of an application). In other words, SSI benefits “relate to the SSI application date and forward.” Schulman v. Comm'r of Soc.