Civil Action No. 7:05CV00474.
[…] The plaintiff alleges that approximately one year after he was convicted, he submitted requests for information under the Virginia Freedom of Information Act to the Office of the Commonwealth's Attorney for the County of Amherst and the Office of the Sheriff. Specifically, the plaintiff alleges that he requested "police reports, notes, memorand[a] or statements" related to his criminal case. According to the plaintiff, both requests were denied pursuant to the Act's prisoner exclusion.See Va. Code § 2.2-3703(C) ("No provision of this chapter . . . shall be construed to afford any rights to any person incarcerated in a state, local or federal correctional facility. . . .").
At the time the requests were denied, the prisoner exclusion was contained in Virginia Code § 2.2-3705 (repealed).