Patterson v. Kelso
[…] Corp., 869 F.2d at 1303 n.6 ("A receiver operates a business only because the court has directed him to do so in connection with a case pending before the court. This situation is dramatically different from a judge's administrative hiring and firing decisions for subordinate court personnel, which have no connection to litigation pending before the court.").

Section 959(a) states that receivers "may be sued, without leave of the court appointing them, with respect to any of their acts or transactions in carrying on business connected with such property." --------