1:19-CV-204
[…] See Patterson v. Henderson, No. 1:19CV204, 2021 WL 3055038 (M.D. N.C. July 20, 2021). On September 17, 2021, this court adopted that recommendation (Doc. 47), and the case was set for a jury trial on December 5, 2022. (Doc. 48.) Thereafter, the Magistrate Judge directed the Clerk of Court to seek pro bono counsel to represent Patterson at trial pursuant to this court's pro bono volunteer lawyer program. (See Text Order dated March 9, 2022.) On March 21, 2022, Patterson's counsel entered an appearance in this case. (Docs. 49, 50.)
Patterson was completing his state sentence before beginning his 744-month sentence related to several violent robberies. (Case No. 1:09-CR-00054.)
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-300.3 provides: “the State may provide for the defense of any civil or criminal action or proceeding brought against [a State employee] in his official or individual capacity[.]”
On November 23, 2022, less than two weeks before trial was scheduled to begin, Nichols moved to withdraw from representing Vigo.