KNLCV166025901S
[…] The court will first address SSP's contention that the plaintiff failed to strictly comply with § 52-102a(c). SSP's argument is unpersuasive as it is dependent on the assumption that § 52-102a(c) creates a statutory cause of action that must be pleaded in strict conformity with the statute. Our Supreme Court has characterized § 52-102a as a " purely statutory procedure . . ." Senior v. Hope, 156 Conn. 92, 96, 239 A.2d 486 (1968); see also Schurgast v. Schumann, 156 Conn. 471, 487, 242 A.2d 695 (1968). General Statutes § 52-102a(c) provides in relevant part: " The plaintiff, within twenty days after the third-party defendant appears in the action, may assert any claim against the third-party defendant arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the original complaint . . ." (Emphasis added.) " [A] statute's plain meaning must be enforced . . ." Indian Spring Land Co. v. Inland Wetlands & Watercourses Agency, 322 Conn. 1, 14, 145 A.3d 851 (2016); see also General Statutes § 1-2z. " The word 'within' is of controlling importance. It means 'not longer in time than' . . . 'not later than.'" (Citation omitted.) Lamberti v. Stamford, 131 Conn. 396, 398, 40 A.2d 190 (1944). Applying this definition of " within" to § 52-102a(c), the statute provides in relevant part: " The plaintiff, [not longer in time than or not later than] twenty days after the third-party defendant appears in the action, may assert any claim against the third-party defendant . . ." Hopponen v. All Season Party Rentals, LLC, Superior Court, judicial district of Litchfield, Docket No. CV-09-6000615-S (November 16, 2010, Roche, J.) [50 Conn.L.Rptr. 876, ] (denying third-party defendant's motion to dismiss on the basis that the plaintiff's filing of the amended complaint, in which the third-party defendant is named, before the third-party defendant appears in the case, is sufficient to comply with 52-102a(c)).
Section 52-102a(c) provides: " The plaintiff, within twenty days after the third-party defendant appears in the action, may assert any claim against the third-party defendant arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the original complaint, and the third-party defendant, as against such claim, shall have available to him all remedies available to an original defendant, including the right to assert set-offs or counterclaims against the plaintiff."
Section 1-2z, " the plain meaning rule, " provides: " The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes.