Patterson v. Brandywine Counseling
[…] Patterson continually made errors in reports and records, failed to follow directions, took excessive sick days, and failed to pass a necessary test. Ms. Patterson was given numerous warnings in regards to her misconduct and was ultimately terminated on January 30, 2009.

R. at 31

R. at 9.

Id.

R. at 12-19.

3. Ms. Patterson filed for unemployment compensation with the Delaware Department of Labor ("DOL") on July 8, 2009. On July 28, 2009, a claims deputy determined that BCI terminated Ms. Patterson for wanton and wilful misconduct constituting just cause. Pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 3314(2), this finding disqualified Ms. Patterson from receiving unemployment compensation.

R. at 4.

R. at 5.

19 Del. C. § 3314(2) states that: "An individual shall be disqualified for benefits: For the week in which the individual was discharged from the individual's work for just cause in connection with the individual's work and for each week thereafter until the individual has been employed each of 4 subsequent weeks. . . ."

4. On July 31, 2009, Ms. Patterson appealed the Claims Deputy's decision to the Appeals Referee. After a hearing, the Appeals Referee issued a decision on September 1, 2009, reversing the Claims Deputy's decision.