No. 4782.
[…] Other facts are stated in the opinion.
James C. Cleveland (by brief and orally), for the plaintiff.
Sulloway, Hollis, Godfrey Soden and Joseph S. Ransmeier (Mr. Ransmeier orally), for the defendant.
The issue transferred relates to the interpretation of RSA 373:1 and 33, requiring a railroad to "provide suitable . . . gates, crossings, cattle passes and other facilities for the accommodation of persons whose lands . . . are separated from a highway, by a railroad" (s. 1); and authorizing the Commission, in case of disagreement as to the. "place, number, or kind" of the facilities to be provided, to "determine the number, places, time and manner of construction of the same." (S. 33).