Patterson v. Astrue
[…] Salfi, 422 U.S. 749, 764-65 (1975) (internal quotation marks omitted)).

"[T]o become entitled to [disability insurance] benefits," a claimant "must apply for [such] benefits" by filing "an application that [the SSA has] prescribe[d]." 20 C.F.R. § 404.603; 20 C.F.R. § 404.611(a). With certain exceptions not applicable here, an application "is filed on the day it is received by an SSA employee at one of [the SSA's] offices or by an SSA employee who is authorized to receive it at a place other than one of [the SSA's] offices." 20 C.F.R. § 404.614(a). Applications may consist of the SSA's "traditional pre-printed forms, and applications [the SSA's] employees complete on computer screens based on information" the claimant provides. 20 C.F.R. § 422.505(a). In addition, a claimant "may also use SSA's Internet website to submit an SSA-approved application," or "complete an Internet application on a computer (or other suitable device, such as an electronic kiosk) and electronically transmit the form to [the SSA] using an SSA-approved electronic signature." Id.

In this case, plaintiff has not alleged or shown that an application for disability insurance benefits was filed with the SSA as prescribed above.