NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Bonds, supra, 20 Cal.4th at p. 147.)
Boenanza seeks to factually distinguish Bonds a medical malpractice case, but the distinction is irrelevant. The holding that an expert witness can not testify beyond the scope of his declaration unless a party successfully moves for leave to amend the declaration is equally applicable to this construction case. (Bonds, supra, 20 Cal.4th at p. 149.)
C. Code of Civil Procedure Section 2034.300
Code of Civil Procedure Section 2034.300 does not compel a different result as Boenanza argues. Under section 2034.300, “on objection of any party who has made a complete and timely compliance with Section 2034.260, the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to do any of the following: (a) List that witness as an expert under Section 2034.260. [¶] (b) Submit an expert witness declaration. [¶] (c) Produce reports and writings of expert witnesses under Section 2034.270. [¶] (d) Make that expert available for a deposition . . . .” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2034.300.) There is no evidence in the record that Patterson Builders failed to make a complete and timely compliance with Section 2034.260.