Patten v. Miller
[…] Patten v. Miller

25 Citing cases

  1. Partain v. Maddox

    227 Ga. 623 (Ga. 1971)   Cited 15 times
    Holding that an undated letter of resignation demanded by the Governor before the official's appointment to a term of office was invalid

    This court has held that "A resignation of a public office, to be effective, must be made with the intention of relinquishing the office, accompanied by the act of relinquishment." Patten v. Miller, 190 Ga. 123, 141 ( 8 S.E.2d 757). (Emphasis supplied.)

  2. Barrow v. Beskin

    308 Ga. 660 (Ga. 2020)   Cited 24 times
    Involving OCGA § 9-6-24

    See OCGA § 45-5-1 (b) ("Upon the occurrence of a vacancy in any office in the state, the officer or body authorized to fill the vacancy or call for an election to fill the vacancy shall do so without the necessity of a judicial determination of the occurrence of the vacancy." (emphasis added)); Patten v. Miller , 190 Ga. 123, 142, 8 S.E.2d 757 (1940) ("There must be a vacancy before the power or duty of filling it arises.").