Index Number: 153231/2018
[…] CPLR 7803 provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he only questions that may be raised in a proceeding under this article are ... 3. whether a determination . . . , was affected by an error of law . . . . CPLR 7804(f) provides, as here relevant, that "[t]he respondent may raise an objection in point of law ... by a motion to dismiss the petition."
Subsection 4 provides that "The provisions of this section shall not apply to any district attorney . . . attorney general . . . a corporation counsel . . . or any agency of government which requires the records described in subdivision one, in furtherance of their official functions."