Index No.: 652620/16
[…] The PBA does not claim that at any time it negotiated separately with the City with respect to the citywide health benefits covered by the MLC agreements.
The City has long provided health insurance to its employees, and has given its employees a choice of health insurance plans offered by Health Insurance Plan of Greater New York (HIP) and Group Health Incorporated (GHI), such as the widely used HIP HMO Prime Plan (HIP/HMO Plan) and GHI Comprehensive Benefits Plan (GHI/CBP). Nicholson Aff., ¶ 7. As codified in Administrative Code §12-126 (b) (1), the City has an obligation, to "pay the entire cost of health insurance coverage for city employees, city retirees, and their dependents, not to exceed one hundred percent of the full cost of H.I.P.-H.M.O on a category basis." See CBA, Art.