Index No.: 652620/16
[…] The third cause of action alleges that the City diverted money from the Stabilization Fund for purposes not authorized by the current CBA, in violation of Article XII, Section 3 (c), which provides that the Stabilization Fund "shall be used: to provide a sufficient reserve; to maintain to the extent possible the current level of health insurance benefits provided under the Blue Cross/GHI-CMP plan; and, if sufficient funds are available, to fund new benefits." Ex. 1 to the Complaint at 15.
The PBA also alleges that the City violated Administrative Code § 12-126 (b) (1), which provides that "[t]he city will pay the entire cost of health insurance coverage for city employees, city retirees, and their dependents, not to exceed one hundred percent of the full cost of H.I.P.-H.M.O. on a category basis" (fourth cause of action).