No. 13-06-03.
[…] {¶ 8} In the majority of circumstances, appointments and promotions in civil service positions must be made pursuant to competitive examination. See Section 10, Article XV of the Ohio Constitution. In addition, R.C. 124.31(A) provides:
Vacancies in positions in the classified service shall be filled insofar as practicable by promotions. * * *
R.C. 124.44 states:
No positions above the rank of patrolman in the police department shall be filled by original appointment. Vacancies in positions above the rank of patrolman in a police department shall be filled by promotion from among persons holding positions in a rank lower than the position to be filled. No position above the rank of patrolman in a police department shall be filled by any person unless he has first passed a competitive promotional examination. * * *
Procedurally, when there are two individuals from the immediately lower rank applying for the open position, they may compete for the opening but the examination is not open to any lower ranks.