No. 13-06-03.
[…] No position above the rank of patrolman in a police department shall be filled by any person unless he has first passed a competitive promotional examination. * * *
Procedurally, when there are two individuals from the immediately lower rank applying for the open position, they may compete for the opening but the examination is not open to any lower ranks. R.C. 124.44. If only one individual from the immediately lower rank applies to compete for the opening then individuals from the next lower rank may also compete for the opening and the examination is open to the next lower rank.
{¶ 9} R.C. 124.30 provides a means for suspending the competition requirements of R.C. 124.01 et seq. in certain circumstances. Specifically, R.C. 124.30(A)(2) states in part:
In case of a vacancy in a position in the classified service where peculiar and exceptional qualifications of a scientific, managerial, professional, or educational character are required, and upon satisfactory evidence that for specified reasons competition in such special case is impracticable and that the position can best be filled by a selection of some designated person of high and recognized attainment in such qualities, the director may suspend the provisions of section 124.01 to 124.64 of the Revised Code, requiring competition in such case * * *
The Supreme Court stated in Moore v.