Case No. 2012-07951
[…] Namely, it concerns the existence of the requested documents. Because, ODNR has not filed any affidavits supporting its motion, Patriot states that it has failed its burden under Civ.R. 56.
ODNR's related motion for leave to file a reply is GRANTED, instanter.
RELEVANT ODNR AND OEPA STATUTES
{¶15} R.C. 1509.02 vests ODNR's division of oil and gas resources management with the "sole and exclusive authority to regulate the permitting, location, and spacing of oil and gas wells * * * excepting only those activities regulated under federal laws for which oversight has been delegated to the environmental protection agency * * * under sections 6111.02 to 6111.028 of the Revised Code."