Patriot Secured Receivable v. 41st Ave. Rlty. Assoc.
[…] Co. v Childs Co., 230 NY 285, 290; 220 West 42 Associates v Ronbet Newmark Co., 84 Misc 2d 259, 262 judgment modified on other grounds, 53 AD2d 829, affd 40 NY2d 1000) . Of course, a lessee may subordinate its lease to a subsequent mortgage (See, 220 West 42 Associates v Ronbet Newmark Co., supra).

As to who must be a party to a foreclosure action, section 1311 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law sets forth those parties which must be named defendants in a foreclosure action. RPAPL 1311 provides that a necessary defendant is one "whose interest is claimed to be subject and subordinate to the plaintiff's lien." Conversely, those persons who have an interest in mortgaged premises paramount to the mortgagee are neither necessary nor proper parties to the foreclosure action, since they "did not acquire their rights under the mortgagor or the mortgagee subsequent to the execution of the mortgage" (1