Patrick v. U.S. Postal Service
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1827(d)(1) (emphasis and footnote added). In Hasan, a criminal case that was reversed because the district court failed to reconsider its decision that the Somalia-born defendant did not need interpreter during grand jury proceedings, the Eighth Circuit stated "[t]he CIA extends the right to an interpreter to two classes of people: those who speak only or primarily a language other than English, and the hearing impaired." 28 U.S.C. § 1827(d)(1)(B)." 526 F.3d at 666.

Title 28 U.S.C. § 1827(j) defines the terms "judicial proceedings instituted by the United States" as used in the CIA to "all proceedings, whether criminal or civil, including pretrial and grand jury proceedings (as well as proceedings upon a petition for a writ of habeas corpus initiated in the name of the United States by a relator) conducted in, or pursuant to the lawful authority and jurisdiction of a United States district court. . . ." Title 28 U.S.C. § 1827(j). This expansive definition clearly encompasses civil and criminal cases litigated in any United States district court whether or not the United States is a party.