Patrick v. Ramsey
[…] 2. Statutes of Limitations

Dismissal is proper on the ground that a claim is barred by the applicable statute of limitations if the running of the limitations period is apparent on the face of the complaint. See Jones v. Bock, 549 U.S. 199, 215 (2007) (“If the allegations . . . show that relief is barred by the applicable statute of limitations, the complaint is subject to dismissal for failure to state a claim[.]”); Morales v. City of L.A., 214 F.3d 1151, 1153 (9th Cir. 2000). WCPA claims are subject to a four-year statute of limitations. RCW 19.86.120. Claims for negligent misrepresentation and civil conspiracy under Washington law are subject to a three-year statute of limitations. RCW 4.16.080(2) (setting a three-year statute of limitations for actions for “any other injury to the person or rights of another not hereinafter enumerated”).Plaintiffs filed this action on April 28, 2023. (See Compl.) Thus, absent an applicable exception, the relevant statutes of limitations bar negligent misrepresentation and conspiracy claims that accrued before April 28, 2020, and WCPA claims that accrued before April 28, 2019.