Patrick v. Patrick (In re Patrick)
[…] We disagree. "We review a probate court's appointment or removal of a fiduciary for an abuse of discretion." In re Conservatorship of Shirley Bittner, 312 Mich App 227, 235; 879 NW2d 269 (2015). "An abuse of discretion occurs when the court's decision falls outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes." Id. "We review issues of statutory interpretation de novo." Id. at 236.

The trial court found that a conservator was proper pursuant to MCL 700.5401(3), which states:

The court may appoint a conservator or make another protective order in relation to an individual's estate and affairs if the court determines both of the following:

(a) The individual is unable to manage property and business affairs effectively for reasons such as mental illness, mental deficiency, physical illness or disability, chronic use of drugs, chronic intoxication, confinement, detention by a foreign power, or disappearance.

(b) The individual has property that will be wasted or dissipated unless proper management is provided, or money is needed for the individual's support, care, and welfare or for those entitled to the individual's support, and that protection is necessary to obtain or provide money.
MCL 700.5401(4) provides as follows:
The court may appoint a conservator in relation to the estate and affairs of an individual who is mentally competent, but due to age or physical infirmity is unable to manage his or her property and affairs effectively and who, recognizing this disability, requests a conservator's appointment.
Respondent argues that, because MCL 700.5401(4) is voluntary, subsection (3) necessarily cannot be voluntary, but rather must be proved.

However, respondent waived challenge to the appointment of a conservator under MCL 700.5401(3). Waiver is "the intentional relinquishment of a known right."