Patrick v. Patrick (In re Patrick)
[…] And because MCL 700.5401(3) does not require a person to be mentally incompetent to apply, respondent's assertion that the Legislature intended for MCL 700.5401(3) and (4) to apply to mutually exclusive groups of persons thereby precluding conservatorships by stipulation in subsection (3) is incorrect. Accordingly, because "stipulations are favored by the judicial system and are generally upheld," Napora v Napora, 159 Mich App 241, 246; 406 NW2d 197 (1986), the trial court did not err by accepting Ueal's stipulation as satisfying the requirements of MCL 700.5401(3).

To the extent that respondent argues that the trial court should have ordered an IME, her argument is without merit. MCL 700.5406(2) states in relevant part as follows:

If the alleged disability is mental illness, mental deficiency, physical illness or disability, chronic use of drugs, or chronic intoxication, the court may direct that the individual alleged to need protection be examined by a physician or mental health professional appointed by the court, preferably a physician or mental health professional who is not connected with an institution in which the individual is a patient or is detained. The individual alleged to need protection has the right to secure an independent evaluation at his or her own expense.
"In general, our courts have said that the term 'may' is 'permissive,' as opposed to the term 'shall,' which is considered 'mandatory.' " Manuel v Gill, 481 Mich 637, 647; 753 NW2d 48 (2008) (internal citations omitted).