CL-2024-0286
[…] On February 15, 2024, the husband filed a timely motion to alter, amend, or vacate the judgment or, in the alternative, for a new trial, challenging the trial court's division of the marital property and its alimony award. The trial court denied that motion on March 11, 2024. The husband filed a timely notice of appeal to this court on April 17, 2024.
Discussion
On appeal, the husband challenges, among other things, the trial court's award of alimony to the wife. Section 30-2-57, Ala. Code 1975, which is titled "Rehabilitative or periodic alimony," provides, in pertinent part:
"(a) Upon granting a divorce or legal separation, the court shall award either rehabilitative or periodic alimony as provided in subsection (b), if the court expressly finds all of the following:
"(1) A party lacks a separate estate or his or her separate estate is insufficient to enable the party to acquire the ability to preserve, to the extent possible, the economic status quo of the parties as it existed during the marriage.