No. 99-CV-8314 (NGG) (SMG).
[…] "Employers [and unions] are rarely so cooperative as to include a notation in the personnel file that the [adverse employment action] is for a reason expressly forbidden by law."Bickerstaff v. Vassar College, 196 F.3d 435, 447 (2d Cir. 1999) (internal citations omitted). Therefore, "[d]irect evidence of discrimination is not necessary [to satisfy summary judgment]."Carlton, 202 at 135.
III. Discussion
Title VII prohibits retaliation against persons who participate in any manner in any Title VII process, or who oppose practices made unlawful by Title VII. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a).
42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) provides: "It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees or applicants for employment, for an employment agency, or joint labor-management committee controlling apprenticeship or other training or retraining, including on-the-job training programs, to discriminate against any individual, or for a labor organization to discriminate against any member thereof or applicant for membership, because he has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this subchapter, or because he has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this subchapter."
Title VII prima facie retaliation claims are analyzed under a three-pronged test.