No. 24707-4-III.
[…] Mr. Patrick himself acknowledged in deposition that he had been gone from the facility for more than a week at a time, but other staff members were able to continue Windward's programs during his absences. The restraining order was in effect for just 14 days and did not remove Mr. Patrick from the facility. Rather, it merely kept him from contacting and coming within 50 feet of the Cages. He thus failed to establish that the normal functions of Windward and its programs were disrupted.
Moreover, RCW 9A.50.020 applies to a "health care facility." RCW 9A.50.010(1) defines this term as "a facility that provides health care services directly to patients, including but not limited to, a hospital, clinic, health care provider's office, health maintenance organization, diagnostic or treatment center, neuropsychiatric or mental health facility, hospice, or nursing home." Mr. Patrick testified in his deposition that Windward provided no direct services, but facilitated access to them. Windward does not meet the definition of a health care facility. Summary judgment dismissal was proper.
Mr. Patrick claims the court mistakenly relied on Tyner v.