No. 24707-4-III.
[…] CR 56(c). "'[T]he court must consider all facts submitted and all reasonable inferences from the facts in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party.'"Grundy, 155 Wn.2d at 6 (quoting Highline Sch. Dist. No. 401 v. Port of Seattle, 87 Wn.2d 6, 15, 548 P.2d 1085 (1976)). We may affirm the trial court on any grounds established by the pleadings and supported by the record. LaMon v. Butler, 112 Wn.2d 193, 200-01, 770 P.2d 1027, cert. denied, 493 U.S. 814 (1989).
Mr. Patrick sued Deputy Shields and Kittitas County for violating RCW 9A.50.020, which provides:
It is unlawful for a person except as otherwise protected by state or federal law, alone or in concert with others, to willfully or recklessly interfere with access to or from a health care facility or willfully or recklessly disrupt the normal functioning of such facility by:
(1) Physically obstructing or impeding the free passage of a person seeking to enter or depart from the facility or from the common areas of the real property upon which the facility is located;
(2) Making noise that unreasonably disturbs the peace within the facility;
(3) Trespassing on the facility or the common areas of the real property upon which the facility is located;
(4) Telephoning the facility repeatedly, or knowingly permitting any telephone under his or her control to be used for such purpose; or
(5) Threatening to inflict injury on the owners, agents, patients, employees, or property of the facility or knowingly permitting any telephone under his or her control to be used for such purpose.
Mr. Patrick claimed the deputy violated subsection (5) by acting in concert with the Cages in a manner that threatened him with bodily injury and caused services at the facility to be disrupted.