Patrick v. Commonwealth
[…] Defendant expressly did not seek to "[re-]argue that motion" but simply wanted the record to reflect that "[he] made it and the Court denied it." Responding, the court noted that "a motion was made" but, despite counsel's efforts to reconstruct the earlier arguments and ruling, recalled "only . . . [that] this matter was taken up" and "Mr. Storm [defense co-counsel] could neither confirm or deny" the Commonwealth's contention that defendant "had . . . asked for a continuance" of an earlier trial date, to which Mr. Storm agreed, commenting, "That's, I think, correct, Your Honor."

Code § 19.2-243 requires that the defendant, "if . . . not held in custody but . . . recognized for his appearance in the circuit court to answer for [the] offense, . . . shall be forever discharged from prosecution therefor if no trial [was] commenced in the circuit court within nine months from the date" of his arrest on the subject indictment, absent an applicable exception.