Patrick v. City of Petersburg
[…] Godbey, 2014 WL 345648, at *6 (citing United States v. Dickerson, 166 F.3d 667, 693-94 (4th Cir. 1999)).

a. Criminal Statutes Referenced In the Search Warrant

Virginia Code § 3.2-6571, addressing dogfighting, penalizes, criminally, any person who "knowingly" "prepare[s] for" or "engage[s] in . . . the fighting of animals for amusement, sport or gain." Va. Code § 3.2-6571. Section 3.2-6571(B)(1) makes it a Class 6 Felony "[w]hen a dog is one of the animals." Virginia Code § 3.2-6570 enumerates categories of conduct constituting criminal animal cruelty, assessing penalties on any person who, among other things: "(i) overrides, overdrives, overloads, tortures, ill-treats, abandons, willfully inflicts inhumane injury or pain not connected with bona fide scientific or medical experimentation, or cruelly or unnecessarily beats, maims, mutilates, or kills any animal, whether belonging to himself or another; [or,] (ii) deprives any animal of necessary food, drink, shelter or emergency veterinary treatment." Va. Code § 3.2-6570(A).

Section 3.2-6571(A) provides that "[n]o person shall knowingly":

1. Promote, prepare for, engage in, or be employed in, the fighting of animals for amusement, sport or gain;

2. Attend an exhibition of the fighting of animals;