Patrick T. v. Michelle L.
[…] Patrick filed a notice of appeal the same day.

In their assignment of error, Michelle and Billy argue that the trial court erred in denying their motion to dismiss. Michelle and Billy contend that the trial court erred in relying upon Crawford Cty. Child Support Enforcement Agency v. Sprague (Dec. 5, 1997), Crawford App. No. 3-97-13, unreported, and argue that the trial court should have followedMerkel v. Doe (1993), 63 Ohio Misc.2d 490. This court finds no merit in this assignment of error.

In the present case, Patrick filed an action to establish a father-child relationship pursuant to R.C. 3111.01 — 3111.19. R.C. 3111.04 provides, in pertinent part:

"(A) An action to determine the existence or non-existence of the father and child relationship may be brought by * * * a man alleged or alleging himself to be the child's father * * *."

R.C. 3111.03 lists various criteria courts use in determining the paternity of a child:

"(A) A man is presumed to be the natural father of a child under any of the following circumstances: