No. 2 CA-JV 2014-0128
[…] Willie G. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 211 Ariz. 231, ¶ 21, 119 P.3d 1034, 1038 (App. 2005). We review de novo questions of law, including the interpretation of a statute or procedural rule. See Oscar F. v. Dep't of Child Safety, 235 Ariz. 266, ¶ 6, 330 P.3d 1023, 1025 (App. 2014).
¶7 On appeal, Patrick argues M.O. is not a dependent child because a dependency finding requires "evidence that there has been damage to the child" and DCS failed to allege, much less prove, that M.O. had been damaged. Under A.R.S. § 8-201(14)(a)(i), a "[d]ependent child" is defined as one who is "[i]n need of proper and effective parental care and control and who has . . . no parent or guardian willing to exercise or capable of exercising such care and control." A dependent child is also defined as one "whose home is unfit by reason of abuse, neglect, cruelty or depravity by a parent, a guardian or any other person having custody or care of the child." A.R.S. § 8-201(14)(a)(iii); see also A.R.S. § 8-844(C)(1) (preponderance standard). "Neglect" is defined, in relevant part, as "[t]he inability or unwillingness of a parent . . . of a child to provide that child with supervision . . . if that inability or unwillingness causes unreasonable risk of harm to the child's health or welfare." A.R.S. § 8-201(24)(a).
In support of his argument, Patrick asserts the attorney for M.O. "states that it is [M.O.'s] position . . . that there is no dependency as to [Patrick] and that he feels safe in his father's custody."