Civ. 3784-X.
[…] Crowder v. Zoning Board of Adjustment, 406 So.2d 917 (Ala.Civ.App. 1981). In the present case there was no evidence offered on this issue except as described above. Moreover, it appears to this court that the contract was stipulated to as evidence of the agreement between Patrick and the Halls in regard to the necessary elements of a materialman's lien and not necessarily as proof of attorney's fees and service charges. In any event, we do not believe that under these facts error has been affirmatively demonstrated. This is particularly true in view of the following:
Section 35-11-224, Ala. Code (1975), provides that once it has been determined that the plaintiff has a lien as claimed, "judgment shall be entered for the amount secured thereby, interest and costs. . . ." Also, Crane v. Wilson, 288 Ala. 439, 261 So.2d 877 (1972), stands as authority for the awarding of interest on a materialman's lien. Accordingly, we reverse the trial court's action and award interest at the legal rate on Patrick's judgment.