Civ. 3784-X.
[…] Wilson, 288 Ala. 439, 261 So.2d 877 (1972), stands as authority for the awarding of interest on a materialman's lien. Accordingly, we reverse the trial court's action and award interest at the legal rate on Patrick's judgment.
Lastly, Central Bank, through able counsel, contends that its mortgage should have priority over Patrick's lien on any materials delivered after the mortgage was recorded. This contention is without merit.
Section 35-11-211, Ala. Code (1975), declares that materialman liens "shall have priority over all other liens, mortgages or encumbrances created subsequent to the commencement of work. . . ." Central Bank relies upon a line of cases that hold that work commences according to the statute when the materials are delivered. See Gamble's, Inc. v. Kansas City Title Ins. Co., 283 Ala. 409, 217 So.2d 923 (1969).