No. 3:05cv0616 AS.
[…] This court, this circuit and the courts of Indiana have wrestled with the problem of proper applicability of the statute of limitations in IC 26-1-2-725 (1). In this case, it is necessary to work through in a careful way the implications of both IC 26-1-2-7725(1) and (2). In Horn v. A.O. Smith Corp., 50 F.3d 1365 (7th Cir. 1995), an appeal from the Fort Wayne division of this court, a panel of the Court of Appeals at page 1378 stated:
Plaintiffs also have asked that we review the dismissal of their breach of contract claims under Indiana's four-year statute of limitations. See Ind. Code § 26-1-2-725(1). Although they concede that these causes of action accrued when the silos were delivered to their farms (see Ind. Code § 26-1-2-725(2) ("A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach")), they contend that the limitations period was tolled by AOSHPI's fraudulent concealment of their claims. See Ind. Code § 26-1-2-725(4) (tolling rules apply to contract claims).