No. 2–10–0695.
[…] Regional Transportation Authority, 166 Ill.App.3d 361, 116 Ill.Dec. 790, 519 N.E.2d 1005 (1988); D.C. Consulting, 143 Ill.App.3d 60, 97 Ill.Dec. 341, 492 N.E.2d 1000. In Nielsen–Massey Vanillas, the plaintiff corporation alleged that the defendant city breached an agreement to loan the plaintiff money in connection with its relocation to the defendant city. This court held that the alleged agreement was ultra vires because the city council had not previously appropriated any money for the agreement. Section 8–1–7 of the Illinois Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/8–1–7 (West 1994)) provided that “no contract shall be made by the corporate authorities, or by any committee or member thereof * * * unless an appropriation has previously [been] made concerning that contract.” Although as a home rule city the defendant had the power to waive this requirement through an explicit city council vote to do so, no such vote had been taken.