Case No. CV 20-02212-AS
[…] Gorsky's opinion about Plaintiff's marked limitations in her ability to perform at a consistent pace without more than regular breaks in a workday, to sustain an ordinary routine without special supervision, and to respond appropriately to changes in a routine work setting. Indeed, Dr. Gorsky stated that his opinion was supported by his observations of Plaintiff's "[i]mpulsive behavior, unstable interpersonal relationships, paranoia, [and] hypervigilance," and the mental status examination findings discussed above. (AR 1111). See 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(c)(3)("The more a medical source presents relevant evidence to support a medical opinion, particularly medical signs and laboratory findings, the more weight we will give that medical opinion. The better an explanation a source provides for a medical opinion, the more weight we will give that medical opinion."); 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(c)(4) ("Generally, the more consistent a medical opinion is with the record as a whole, the more weight we will give to that medical opinion.").
The ALJ also determined that Dr. Gorsky's opinion deserved "little weight" because Dr. Gorsky did not address Plaintiff's history of medication noncompliance, noting that Plaintiff occasionally had been noncompliant with her prescribed psychotropic medication (AR 21).