A134777 A134779
[…] (25 U.S.C. § 1912(d); § 361.7, subd. (b); see also Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.484(c). ) The statutory law does not define "active efforts," and no formula exists for distinguishing active efforts from efforts that are merely passive. (In re K.B. (2009) 173 Cal.App.4th 1275, 1286). Section 361.7, subdivision (b) provides guidance, however: "What constitutes active efforts shall be assessed on a case-by-case basis. The active efforts shall be made in a manner that takes into account the prevailing social and cultural values, conditions, and way of life of the Indian child's tribe. Active efforts shall utilize the available resources of the Indian child's extended family, tribe, tribal and other Indian social service agencies, and individual Indian caregiver service providers." (See also Adoption of Hannah S. (2006) 142 Cal.App.4th 988, 998; In re Michael G. (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 700, 714.)
"Whether active efforts were made is a mixed question of law and fact."