Patrella v. Cnty. of Suffolk
[…] (Am. Compl. ¶ 10.) On June 20, 2012, Plaintiff was examined at a 50-h hearing and thereafter, on June 29, 2012, Plaintiff received a redacted copy of the Field Report that excluded the phrase "with possible psych issues." (Am. Compl. ¶ 10.) The Amended Complaint does not explain the context or relevance of the 50-h hearing.

Plaintiff does not allege the entity, agency, or person from whom she first requested the Field Report.

A "50-h hearing" is an examination provided for under New York General Municipal Law § 50-h. See N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50-h(1) ("Wherever a notice of claim is filed against a . . . county . . . the . . . county . . . shall have the right to demand an examination of the claimant relative to the occurrence and extent of the injuries or damages for which claim is made, which examination shall be upon oral questions unless the parties otherwise stipulate. . . .").

Plaintiff attempted to obtain an unredacted copy of the Field Report for "five years" but was "blocked." (See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 9, 13(b); see also Am. Compl. ¶¶ 8, 13(a)-(c).)