No. S–14474.
[…] Under federal law, except as otherwise authorized by the President, it is “unlawful for any citizen of the United States to depart from or enter, or attempt to depart from or enter, the United States unless he bears a valid United States passport.” 8 U.S.C. § 1185(b) (2006). Thus, Kyndle may not travel outside the United States without a valid passport. Generally, “both parents ... must execute the application on behalf of a minor under age 16....” 22 C.F.R. § 51.28(a)(2) (2012). Further, section 51.28(a)(3)(ii)(G) provides that “[a]n order of a court of competent jurisdiction providing for joint legal custody or requiring the permission of both parents or the court for important decisions will be interpreted as requiring the permission of both parents or the court, as appropriate.” Section 51.28(a)(3)(I), however, provides that a passport may be executed on behalf of a minor under age 16 by only one parent if that parent provides “[a] notarized written statement or affidavit from the non-applying parent or legal guardian, if applicable, consenting to the issuance of the passport.”
In July 2009, after Patrawke and Liebes were unable to agree where Kyndle would attend school, the superior court awarded Patrawke “sole legal custody to make the decision which school Kyndle attends.” Kyndle was then enrolled in the Japanese Immersion Program at Sand Lake Elementary School.