Nos. 53918 54573.
[…] See Mack v. Estate of Mack, 125 Nev. 80, 91, 206 P.3d 98, 106 (2009) (holding that this court will generally not take judicial notice of records in other matters).
A judge is presumed to be unbiased, and a judge's decision regarding recusal is given substantial weight and is not overturned absent a clear abuse of discretion. Rivero v. Rivero, 125 Nev. 410, 439, 216 P.3d 213, 233 (2009). Under NRS 1.230(3), “[a] judge ... may disqualify himself or herself [for] ... actual or implied bias.” NRS 1.235(1) provides that a party seeking such disqualification “for actual or implied bias or prejudice must file an affidavit specifying the facts upon which the disqualification is sought,” and “a certificate of the attorney of record that the affidavit is filed in good faith and not interposed for delay.” Unless the case has not been assigned or is reassigned, “the affidavit must be filed: (a) [n]ot less than 20 days before the date set for trial or hearing of the case; or (b) [n]ot less than 3 days before the date set for the hearing of any pretrial matter.” NRS 1.235(1)(a)-(b).