Pathfinder House Adult Family Home v. State
[…] Specifically, it contends that the review judge relied on a former version of WAC 388-02-0600 and did not conduct a de novo review.

WAC 388-02-0600(1) and RCW 34.05.464(4) discuss the authority of the review judge.

WAC 388-02-0600(1) provides:

The review judge has the same decision-making authority as the ALJ. The review judge considers the entire record and decides the case de novo (anew). In reviewing findings of fact, the review judge must give due regard to the ALJ's opportunity to observe witnesses.

RCW 34.05.464(4) provides:

The reviewing officer shall exercise all the decision-making power that the reviewing officer would have had to decide and enter the final order had the reviewing officer presided over the hearing, except to the extent that the issues subject to review are limited by a provision of law or by the reviewing officer upon notice to all the parties. In reviewing findings of fact by presiding officers, the reviewing officers shall give due regard to the presiding officer's opportunity to observe the witnesses.

Here, the review judge applied the proper standard of review. The review decision and final order consistently identifies these provisions, WAC 388-02-0600(1) and RCW 34.05.464(4), as providing the relevant authority.