Pathfinder House Adult Family Home v. State
[…] Thus, we reject this argument as well.

Finally, Pathfinder House argues that the review judge misquoted the record, which shows "a willingness to misread the record." But the changes to the quotation by the review judge were insignificant. This argument is wholly unpersuasive.

To summarize, Pathfinder House fails to show the agency order is invalid for any reason specified by the controlling statute. Accordingly, we conclude that the review decision and final order is correct.

ATTORNEY FEES

Pathfinder House seeks an award of attorney fees on appeal as the prevailing party under RCW 4.84.350. We deny its request.

RCW 4.84.350(1) provides for an award of attorney fees to a prevailing party "unless the court finds that the agency action was substantially justified or that circumstances make an award unjust." It further provides, "A qualified party shall be considered to have prevailed if the qualified party obtained relief on a significant issue that achieves some benefit that the qualified party sought."

Pathfinder House does not obtain any relief on any significant issue and is not the prevailing party. Thus, it is not entitled to fees on appeal.

We affirm the order on judicial review, which affirms the review decision and final order of the DSHS Board of Appeals.