MICHAEL PATEY and SKYLINE II, INC., Plaintiffs, v. A CLEAR TITLE AND ESCROW EXCHANGE, LLC, Defendant.
[…] (Doc. # 23). That Order, relying on Allstate Ins. Co. v. Stanley, 282 F. Supp. 2d 1342, 1343 (M.D. Fla. 2003), determined that Florida Statute Section 627.4136 is substantive, rather than procedural. This Court explained that it was required to apply the substantive statute in the same manner as the Florida Supreme Court would apply it. Brown v. Nicholas, 8 F.3d 770, 773 (11th Cir. 1993).
The Court further explained that Florida Statute Section 627.4136 contains a time limitation for joining a liability insurer such as Max Specialty. Subsection 627.4136(4) states:
(4) At the time a judgment is entered or a settlement is reached during the pendency of litigation, a liability insurer may be joined as a party defendant for the purposes of entering final judgment or enforcing the settlement by the motion of any party, unless the insurer denied coverage under the provisions of s. 627.426(2) or defended under a reservation of rights pursuant to s. 627.426(2). A copy of the motion to join the insurer shall be served on the insurer by certified mail. . . .Fla. Stat. § 627.4136(4) (emphasis added). The court in C.A. Seguros Catatumbo v. Herrera, 812 So. 2d 576 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2002), provides a straightforward discussion of when a motion join a liability insurer can be entertained: