Civil Action 20-cv-3070-LKG
[…] U.S. Dep't. of Agriculture, 55 F.3d 991, 994 (5th Cir. 1995) (concluding that the TILA explicitly preserves sovereign immunity); Mitchell v. Major Federal Sav. & Loan Ass'n, 687 F.Supp. 1164, 1165-66 (S.D. Ohio, 1987) (concluding that defendant Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation and the city of Cincinnati are immune to claims brought under TILA, pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1612(b)). Notably, Section 1612 provides that, “[n]o civil or criminal penalty provided under this subchapter for any violation thereof may be imposed upon the United States or any department or agency thereof, or upon any State or political subdivision thereof, or any agency of any State or political subdivision.” 15 U.S.C. § 1612(b) (emphasis supplied).
The Fourth Circuit has also recognized that the University of Maryland is a constituent of the University System of Maryland and, thus, is an instrumentality of the State of Maryland for purposes of sovereign immunity.