06-20-2018
[…] Plaintiffs are, of course, correct that an order denying a motion to strike is not ordinarily appealable. (See, e.g., Fraser-Yamor Agency, Inc. v. County of Del Norte (1977) 68 Cal.App.3d 201, 207; Warden v. Brown (1960) 185 Cal.App.2d 626, 629.) Section 1714.10, however, specifically makes appealable "[a]ny order made under subdivision (a), (b), or (c) which determines the rights of a petitioner or an attorney against whom a pleading has been or is proposed to be filed." (§ 1714.10, subd. (d).) Courts have relied on this language to find a variety of orders raising section 1714.10 issues appealable. (See, e.g., Klotz v. Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy (2015) 238 Cal.App.4th 1339, 1348-1349 [order on demurrer] (Klotz); Berg & Berg Enterprises, LLC v.