06-20-2018
[…] (Code Civ. Proc. § 436, subd. (b); § 1714.10, subd. (a).) We accordingly see no basis to uphold the denial of the motion on the ground cited by the trial court.
2. Plaintiffs were not required to comply with section 1714 .10's prefiling requirements
Though we do not find procedural fault with Simpson's motion to strike, we nevertheless affirm the order denying the motion because plaintiffs' conspiracy claim falls within one of the exceptions that renders section 1714.10's prefiling requirements inapplicable.
"The purpose of section 1714.10 is to discourage frivolous claims that an attorney conspired with his or her client to harm another." (Klotz, supra, 238 Cal.App.4th at p. 1350.) "[T]he statute performs a 'gatekeeping' function and requires a plaintiff to establish a reasonable probability of prevailing before he or she may pursue a 'cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client arising from any attempt to contest or compromise a claim or dispute.' [Citation.]" (Stueve, supra, 222 Cal.App.4th at p. 329.) "Applying section 1714.10 thus requires the court to initially determine whether the pleading falls either within the coverage of the statute or, instead, within one of its stated exceptions." (Berg, supra, 131 Cal.App.4th at p. 818.)
Section 1714.10, subdivision (c) makes the other provisions of the statute inapplicable to causes of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client if "the attorney's acts go beyond the performance of a professional duty to serve the client and involve a conspiracy to violate a legal duty in furtherance of the attorney's financial gain." In other words, where a lawyer acted "in excess of his or her official representative capacity in service to his or her client" and conspired to "violate[ ] a legal duty running to the plaintiff . . . in furtherance of the lawyer's own financial advantage," the prefiling requirements do not