06-20-2018
[…] This opinion has not been certified for publication or ordered published for purposes of rule 8.1115. (Los Angeles County Super. Ct. No. VC064751) APPEAL from an order of the Superior Court of Los Angeles County, Lori A. Fournier, Judge. Affirmed. Baker, Keener & Nahra, Mitchell F. Mulbarger and Christopher K. Mosqueda, for Defendant and Appellant. Caulfield & James, Jeffery L. Caulfield and Ryan M. Simone, for Plaintiffs and Respondents.
Civil Code section 1714.10, is a "gatekeeping" statute that requires a plaintiff who wishes to pursue a "cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client arising from any attempt to contest or compromise a claim or dispute" to first obtain a court order authorizing the pleading, which will issue only on a showing that the plaintiff has a reasonable probability of prevailing on the cause of action. (§ 1714.10, subd. (a).) The statute permits the prefiling order requirement to be "raised by . . . demurrer, motion to strike, or such other motion or application as may be appropriate" (§ 1714.10, subd. (b)), but it states the requirement does not apply to an attorney-client civil conspiracy cause of action "where . . . the attorney's acts go beyond the performance of a professional duty to serve the client and involve a conspiracy to violate a legal duty in furtherance of the attorney's financial gain" (§ 1714.10, subd. (c)). We consider whether reversal is warranted because the trial court in this action denied a section 1714.10 motion to strike solely because the court believed the moving attorney should have proceeded by way of a demurrer, not a motion to strike.