06-20-2018
[…] Const., art. VI, § 13.)
1. The procedural issue
It is true that "a motion to strike is generally used to reach defects in a pleading which are not subject to demurrer. A motion to strike does not lie to attack a complaint for insufficiency of allegations to justify relief; that is a ground for general demurrer." (Pierson v. Sharp Memorial Hospital, Inc. (1989) 216 Cal.App.3d 340, 342.) It oversimplifies matters, however, to assert that a motion to strike may never appropriately target an entire pleading or cause of action.
The plain language of section 1714.10 indicates that at least in this specific context, a motion to strike may broadly attack a pleading or an entire cause of action. (§ 1714.10, subd. (b) ["The defense shall be raised by the attorney charged with civil conspiracy . . . by demurrer, motion to strike, or such other motion or application as may be appropriate"].)