06-20-2018
[…] Simpson again demurred, arguing plaintiffs had not complied with the prefiling requirements of section 1714.10 and that their civil conspiracy cause of action failed to state sufficient facts. Simpson also moved to strike the second amended complaint's prayer for punitive damages.
The trial court rejected Simpson's contention that the prefiling requirements of section 1714.10 (i.e., the requirement to obtain an order authorizing a conspiracy action based on a showing of a probability of success) barred plaintiffs' suit. It was undisputed plaintiffs had not obtained a section 1714.10 prefiling order, but the court held plaintiffs were excused from the need to obtain such an order because section 1714.10's "financial gain" exception applied. (§ 1714.10, subd. (c) ["This section shall not apply to a cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client, where . . . the attorney's acts go beyond the performance of a professional duty to serve the client and involve a conspiracy to violate a legal duty in furtherance of the attorney's financial gain"].)