Patel v. Simpson
[…] (Civ. Code, § 1714.10, subd. (a); Stueve, supra, 222 Cal.App.4th at p. 329.)

Claims against an attorney may fall within the scope of section 1714.10, even if the word "conspiracy" does not appear in the pleading. (Berg, supra, 131 Cal.App.4th at p. 824.) The statute is implicated where counsel is alleged to have engaged in conspiratorial conduct with a client. (Ibid.)

As originally enacted in 1988, section 1714.10 provided in relevant part that "[n]o cause of action against an attorney based upon a civil conspiracy with his or her client shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing the pleading that includes a claim for civil conspiracy to be filed after the court determines that the party seeking to file the pleading has established that there is a reasonable probability that the party will prevail in the action." (Stats. 1988, ch. 1052, § 1, italics added.)

The scope of section 1714.10 was narrowed by a 1991 amendment, which stated in pertinent part that "[n]o cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client arising from any attempt to contest or compromise a claim or dispute, and which is based upon the attorney's representation of the client, shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless" the court enters a prefiling order. (Stats. 1991, ch. 916, § 1, italics added.) The 1991 amendment limited the reach of the statute to "civil conspiracies between an attorney and a client arising from any attempt to contest or compromise a claim or dispute, and which involve the attorney's representation of the client." (Legis. Counsel's Dig., Sen. Bill No. 820 (1991-1992 Reg. Sess.) Stats. 1991, ch. 916, italics added.)

The present version of section 1714.10, subdivision (a), contains the same key language as the 1991 amendment. It now provides in pertinent part: "No cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client arising from any attempt to contest or compromise a claim or dispute, and which is based upon the attorney's representation of the client, shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing the pleading that includes the claim for civil conspiracy to be filed after the court determines that the party seeking to file the pleading has established that there is a reasonable probability that the party will prevail in the action." (§ 1714.10, subd. (a), italics added.)

Subdivision (b) of the statute states in pertinent part: "Failure to obtain a court order where required by subdivision (a) shall be a defense to any action for civil conspiracy filed in violation thereof." (§ 1714.10, subd. (b).)

Subdivision (c) of section 1714.10 provides: "This section shall not apply to a cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client, where (1) the attorney has an independent legal duty to the plaintiff, or (2) the attorney's acts go beyond the performance of a professional duty to serve the client and involve a conspiracy to violate a legal duty in furtherance of the attorney's financial gain."