Patel v. Simpson
[…] (c)(2)). Patel asserted that he met both of these exceptions.

4. Trial court's ruling.

On October 6, 2016, the trial court entered an order overruling the demurrer and granting Simpson 20 days to file and serve a responsive pleading.

The trial court addressed Patel's arguments that the statutory exceptions to section 1714.10 were applicable. It found the first exception, "where (1) the attorney has an independent legal duty to the plaintiff (§ 1714.10, subd. (c)(1)), did not apply, because an attorney representing a corporation does not owe a duty to a minority shareholder, absent actual fraud.

However, the trial court found that the second exception, where "the attorney's acts go beyond the performance of a professional duty to serve the client and involve a conspiracy to violate a legal duty in furtherance of the attorney's financial gain" (§ 1714.10, subd. (c)(2)), did apply. Here, Patel pled that Simpson's actions went beyond the performance of a professional duty to serve Meridian and involved a conspiracy to violate a legal duty in furtherance of Meridian's and Simpson's financial gain.