C.A. KB-2012-0301
[…] In looking to the Bankruptcy Act, it is apparent that two distinct approaches exist for analyzing the validity of fees for professionals hired to assist with the disposition of assets in a receivership case. See 11 U.S.C. §§ 328, 330.
The approach used in a particular case depends on the type of fee arrangement involved in that case. More specifically, the key distinction between these approaches is whether the fee was pre-approved by the court or brought before the court for approval upon completion of the professional's work. See id. § 328(a) (noting that pre-approved fees may only be modified if the fee's "terms and conditions prove to have been improvident in light of developments not capable of being anticipated at the time of the fixing of such terms and conditions"); but see id. § 330(a)(1)(A) (noting that professionals whose fees aren't pre-approved are entitled to "reasonable compensation for actual, necessary services rendered"). As stated in the case In re Benassi: