C.A. KB-2012-0301
[…] Thus, similar to the facts of In re Schubert, Pinnacle's "significant role" in the sale of the Hotel warrants a fee commensurate with its level of involvement. See 143 B.R. at 346. Having determined that the circumstances warrant Pinnacle receiving a fee, the Court must then look to the factors in § 330 of the Bankruptcy Act to determine whether Pinnacle's compensation terms as provided for by the Order are reasonable under the circumstances. First, Pinnacle spent a significant amount of time on marketing the Hotel. See 11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(3)(A). Next, there is no dispute that Pinnacle's "services were necessary to the administration of [the sale and] beneficial at the time at which the service was rendered." Id. § 330(a)(3)(C). Finally, the Court finds that the 3.25% fee provided for under the Court's Order is reasonable given the final sale price of the Hotel and "the customary compensation charged by comparably skilled practitioners in [other] cases." Id. § 330(a)(3)(F).