C.A. KB-2012-0301
[…] B
Second Approach: Fees Approved Upon Completion of Work
Unlike the analysis used by the court in In re HNRC Dissolution Co., the standard measure of a fee's validity is typically based on an analysis of the fee's reasonableness. See In re HNRC Dissolution Co., 349 B.R. at 821 ("The [court's] pre-approval takes the agreed upon compensation out of the realm of the usual „reasonableness' review under section 330 [of the bankruptcy code]."). The Bankruptcy Act allows professional persons hired by the Trustee to be paid "reasonable compensation for actual, necessary services rendered." 11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(1)(A). In determining what constitutes reasonable compensation,
"the court shall consider the nature, the extent, and the value of such services, taking into account all relevant factors, including—
"(A) the time spent on such services;
"(B) the rates charged for such services;
"(C) whether the services were necessary to the administration of or beneficial at the time at which the service was rendered toward the completion of, a case . . .;