Docket No. 011962-2014
[…] Plaintiff's counsel submitted an uncontested certification to the court certifying that he did not receive notice of the hearing from the County Board. The court finds plaintiff's counsel's certification credible in this matter. Additionally, the court finds that plaintiff's counsel's failure to appear at the County Board hearing deprived plaintiff of the opportunity to present evidence of value of the property and have the tax appeal heard on its merits.
II. Conclusions of Law.
The Tax Court's review of judgments, actions, or determinations of the county boards of taxation is governed by N.J.S.A. 54-51A-1. N.J.S.A. 54-51A-1(a) provides, in part, that "any party who is dissatisfied with the judgment, action or determination of the county board of taxation may seek review of that judgment, action or determination in the Tax Court, pursuant to rules of court." However, the Tax Court shall not review an appeal from a county board of taxation's decision arising from the dismissal of a petition with prejudice for failure to prosecute an appeal. N.J.S.A. 54-51A-1(c)(2).