01-20-00856-CV
[…] For instance, in Gupta, our sister court in Houston considered whether a joint venture agreement between a physician and a corporate entity was unenforceable because it violated the Medical Practice Act's prohibition against the corporate practice of medicine. See 140 S.W.3d at 751-52 (explaining that, "when a corporation comprised of lay persons employs licensed physicians to treat patients and the corporation receives the fee, the corporation is unlawfully engaged in the practice of medicine," under Tex. Occ. Code § 164.052(a)(17)); see also Tex. Occ. Code § 164.052(a)(17) ("A physician . . . commits a prohibited practice if that person . . . directly or indirectly aids or abets the practice of medicine by a person, partnership, association, or corporation that is not licensed to practice medicine by the board[.]"). Accordingly, the statute was raised as a defense to the enforceability of the joint venture agreement based on illegality, not as a private cause of action.