01-20-00856-CV
[…] Rios asserted that the Doctors should be liable to him for damages because of these alleged civil rights violations.
Rios's second amended petition also included a new cause of action against the Doctors for "Violations of Texas Statutes." Under this cause of action, Rios alleged that the Doctors' "false and misleading statements" about him violated certain statutory provisions regulating the practice of medicine in Texas-namely, Section 164.052 of the Texas Medical Practice Act and Section 190.8(2)(C) and (P) of the Administrative Code. See Tex. Occ. Code §§ 151.001-171.024 ("Medical Practice Act" or "the Act"); id. § 164.052(a)(1) ("A physician or an applicant for a license to practice medicine commits a prohibited practice if that person . . . submits to the [TMB] a false or misleading statement, document, or certificate in an application for a license[.]"); 22 Tex. Admin. Code § 190.8(2)(C), (P) (defining "unprofessional and dishonorable conduct" to include "providing false information to the [TMB]" and "behaving in a disruptive manner toward licensees").