01-20-00856-CV
[…] In part of their second issue, the Doctors argue that the trial court erred by denying their plea to the jurisdiction and motion for summary judgment as to Rios's free-speech retaliation claims for several reasons, including because the jurisdictional evidence established as a matter of law that Rios spoke as a governmental employee, not as a citizen, and therefore his speech is not constitutionally protected. We agree.
A. Applicable Law
Rios asserts that his speech is constitutionally protected under the First Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article I, Section 8 of the Texas Constitution. See U.S. Const. amend. I ("Congress shall make no law . . . abridging the freedom of speech[.]"); Tex. Const. art. I, § 8 ("Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege; and no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press."). Neither side has argued that the elements of a free-speech retaliation claim under the Texas Constitution differ from the elements of a First Amendment retaliation claim. Consequently, we may use state and federal constitutional precedent in analyzing Rios's claim. See Bentley v.