01-20-00856-CV
[…] Nor did it imply one. As noted, Section 164.052 of the Medical Practice Act is part of the enforcement scheme carried out by the TMB, through administrative regulation and disciplinary action. See Tex. Occ. Code §§ 164.001-.206. The Act defines unlawful and prohibited practices and provides TMB with the disciplinary authority to enforce Section 164.052. See id. §§ 164.001, 164.051-.052. It defines the grounds for revocation and suspension of a license by TMB, sets forth the charging and hearing process to be followed by TMB, and lists the methods of discipline available to TMB. See id. §§ 164.001- 164.201. Thus, as to Section 164.052 specifically, the legislature trusted its enforcement to the TMB. See id. § 164.051(a) ("The board . . . may take disciplinary action against a person if the person: (1) commits an act prohibited under Section 164.052[.]" (emphasis added)). The statutory framework shows the Legislature's intent to allow the TMB, a state agency, to enforce the provisions of the Act, rather than authorize enforcement through private action. See Cole v. Huntsville Mem'l Hosp., 920 S.W.2d 364, 372-73 (Tex.