01-20-00856-CV
[…] See id. §§ 151.001- 171.024. As part of its authority, the TMB may take disciplinary action against physicians who engage in statutorily prohibited acts. See, e.g., id. §§ 164.001 (disciplinary authority of TMB), .051(a) ("The board . . . may take disciplinary action against a person if the person: (1) commits an act prohibited under Section 164.052[.]"). The prohibited acts, enumerated in Section 164.052, include submitting "to the [TMB] a false or misleading statement, document, or certificate in an application for a license[,]" something Rios claims the Doctors did here. Id. § 164.052(a)(1).
Section 164.052 of the Medical Practice Act has been amended twice since Rios filed his second amended petition asserting his statutory claim for the first time.