Patel v. Patel (In re Patel)
[…] Assuming that Rule 23.1(a), Fed.R.Civ.P. applies to derivative suits initiated by a member of a limited liability company to enforce a right of the limited liability company, H.K. Patel fails to satisfy the Rule's procedural requirements.

There is a presumption under New Mexico law that all property acquired during marriage is community property of the spouses. N.M.S.A. 1978 § 40-3-12(A)(Repl. Pamp. 2006)("Property acquired during marriage by either husband or wife, or both, is presumed to be community property."). Pursuant to N.M.S.A. 1978 § 40-3-14, either spouse has full power to manage, control, dispose of, or encumber community personal property with certain exceptions. N.M.S.A. 1978 § 40-3-14 (Repl. Pamp. 2006).