Index Number 708689 2017
[…] Incorporated Village of Old Westbury, supra).
G. The Sixth Cause of Action (Appointment of a Receiver)
The Sixth Cause of Action, not a model of good draftsmanship, seems to conflate a cause of action for the judicial dissolution of a corporation with a demand for provisional relief. The Sixth Cause of Action alleges that the defendants "have failed to manage money correctly, " "the stockholders are fighting over waste, misconduct [and] misappropriation of funds" and that '[t]his case constitutes an action for dissolution under BCL Article 11, and the Court has the power to appoint a receiver." BCL § 1105, " Contents of petition for judicial dissolution," provides: "A petition for dissolution shall specify the section or sections of this article under which it is authorized and state the reasons why the corporation should be dissolved. It shall be verified by the petitioner or by one of the petitioners." In the case at bar, the sixth cause of action is deficient because its fails to specify the section or sections of the BCL under which it is brought and because it does not state in adequate detail why dissolution is sought.