Patel v. ECFMG
[…] As to Plaintiff's EEOA claim, Defendant argues that it cannot be held liable under the EEOA because it is not a state or local educational agency. As noted, the EEOA prohibits a local or state educational agency from denying an equal educational opportunity to an individual on account of certain protected characteristics. 20 U.S.C. § 1703(f). The statute defines “local educational agency” and “state educational agency” by incorporation of the definitions provided in § 801(f) and (k), respectively, of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965. Id. § 1720(a)-(b). The Elementary and Secondary Education Act defines “local educational agency” as “a public board of education or other public authority legally constituted within a State . . ., ” id. § 7801(30)(A), and “state educational agency” as “the State educational agency in a State in which the State education agency is the sole educational agency for all public schools, ” id. § 7801(30)(E). Defendant-a private organization-does not fall within the definition of either a local or state educational agency. Thus, the EEOA does not apply to Defendant. Accordingly, Plaintiff's EEOA claim against Defendant is dismissed.