Patel v. Chavez
[…] Second, they argue that, because they never succeeded in filing a valid section 98.2 appeal with the trial court, the trial court lacked jurisdiction to issue any orders regarding bonds posted under section 98.2.

We disagree with appellants, as discussed below.

A. The Pendency of Other Appeals When the Challenged Order and Judgment Issued

The pendency of an appeal does not stay enforcement of a money judgment absent an undertaking as set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 917.1, subdivision (a)(1). That section provides: "Unless an undertaking is given, the perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of [a] judgment or order in the trial court if the judgment or order is for ... [¶] ... [m]oney or the payment of money ... whether payable by the appellant or another party to the action." ( Code Civ. Proc., § 917.1, subd. (a)(1).) The undertaking needed to stay enforcement in this manner "shall be for double the amount of the judgment or order unless given by an admitted surety insurer in which event it shall be for one and one-half times the amount of the judgment or order." ( Id. , § 917.1, subd. (b).) The only bonds appellants posted here were for the exact amount owed under the ODAs—not double or one and one-half times that amount.