06-22-2017
[…] [¶] (e) A special order after final judgment." (Italics added.)
Section 1287.4 provides that if an award is confirmed, judgment shall be entered in conformity therewith, and such judgment is appealable under section 1294, subdivision (d). However, an order confirming an arbitration award under section 1287.4 is not appealable if the merits of any of the claims remain to be resolved in the arbitration. (Rubin v. Western Mutual Ins. Co. (1999) 71 Cal.App.4th 1539, 1547-1548 (Rubin); Judge v. Nijjar Realty, Inc. (2014) 232 Cal.App.4th 619, 633.) The Rubin court noted that section 1287.4 provides that, " '[i]f an award is confirmed, judgment shall be entered in conformity therewith,' " and the " 'judgment so entered . . . is subject to all the provisions of law relating to a judgment in a civil action . . . .' " (Rubin, supra, 71 Cal.App.4th p. 1547.) Rubin reasoned that "[t]he express language of section 1287.4 requires that a judgment imposed after confirmation of an