06-22-2017
[…] b. Because the May 13, 2016 order confirming the award is not appealable, the underlying order granting the motion to compel arbitration is not reviewable at this juncture.
Chandu's primary contention on appeal is that the trial court's order compelling arbitration should be reversed because the only agreement signed by all the parties does not include an arbitration clause. Recognizing that the order compelling arbitration is not directly appealable (see fn. 5, ante), Chandu asserts the order compelling arbitration is now reviewable pursuant to section 1294.2. The argument fails.
Section 1294.2 states that "[u]pon an appeal from any order or judgment under this title, the court may review the decision and any intermediate ruling, proceeding, order or decision which involves the merits or necessarily affects the order or judgment appealed from, or which substantially affects the rights of a party." (Italics added.)
Section 1294.2 is of no assistance to Chandu. Because there is no appealable judgment under section 1294, subdivision (d), the underlying order granting the motion to compel arbitration likewise is not reviewable at this juncture. (§ 1294.2.)
c.