06-22-2017
[…] (Italics added.)
Section 1294.2 is of no assistance to Chandu. Because there is no appealable judgment under section 1294, subdivision (d), the underlying order granting the motion to compel arbitration likewise is not reviewable at this juncture. (§ 1294.2.)
c. An appeal lies from the May 13, 2016 order, insofar as the trial court granted a preliminary injunction pursuant to the award.
Although sections 1294 and 1294.2 are unavailing to Chandu, that does not entirely resolve the issue of appealability. Pursuant to section 904.1, subdivision (a)(6), an appeal may be taken "[f]rom an order granting or dissolving an injunction, or refusing to grant or dissolve an injunction." (See, e.g. Socialist Workers etc. Committee v. Brown (1975) 53 Cal.App.3d 879, 885, fn. 5 [order granting preliminary injunction is appealable].)
Therefore, the order granting a preliminary injunction is appealable and reviewable at this juncture.