06-22-2017
[…] The preliminary injunction originated with the arbitrator's award. The superior court then confirmed the interim award and issued injunctive relief in conformity with the award. Accordingly, as Chandu acknowledges, our review is governed by section 1286.2, which sets forth the limited grounds for vacating an arbitration award.
Chandu contends the trial court's order issuing an injunction pursuant to the award must be reversed pursuant to section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(5). That subdivision provides for vacation of an award where "[t]he rights of the party were substantially prejudiced by . . . the refusal of the arbitrators to hear evidence material to the controversy . . . ." (Italics added.)
We note that in opposing Defendants' petition to confirm the award, Chandu did not invoke section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(5).