CV-20-00229-PHX-DLR (DMF)
[…] Clark, 401 F.3d 1129, 1135 (9th Cir. 2005).
On November 14, 2013, the USCIS issued a policy memorandum addressing “Adjudication of Adjustment of Status Applications for Individuals Admitted to the United States Under the Visa Waiver Program.” (Doc. 18-2 at 38-42 (“PM-602-0093” or “the PM”)) PM-602-0093 instructs that INA § 245(c)(4), 8 U.S.C. § 1255(c)(4) generally renders VWP aliens “ineligible to adjust status to that of a person admitted for permanent residence[, ]” but recognizes an exception for immediate relatives of U.S. citizens. (Id. at 39) The PM observes that the:
Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1151(b)(2)(A)(i), an immediate relative is defined as “the children, spouses, and parents of a citizen of the United States[.]”
U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) has authority to order the removal of a VWP overstay, including an immediate relative, under INA section 217(b) and 8 CFR 217.4(b).