18 Civ. 10227 (LGS)
[…] Patel's summary judgment motion is granted as to the first and the second instances and denied as to the third and the fourth. Bandikatla's summary judgment motion on the TVPA counterclaim is denied.
1. Patel's Fraudulent Filing of J-1 Waiver Documents
Bandikatla argues that Patel's filing of fraudulent J-1 waivers to New York State violated § 1589(a)(2) and (3). This claim fails because no record evidence suggests that the allegedly fraudulent filing was a coercive attempt to “obtain[] the labor or services of a person… (2) by means of serious harm or threat of serious harm to that person or another person; [or] (3) by means of the abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal process.” See 18 U.S.C. § 1589(c)(1); Anora v. Oasis Prof'l Mgmt. Group, 2021 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 54147, at *16-17 (S.D.N.Y. March 19, 2021) (dismissing TVPA claim because plaintiff did not plead facts to show that fraudulent document filing was “to exert pressure on [plaintiff] to continue working”).